Privacy Policy heavensentbeauty

GDPR POLICY

*THIS GDPR POLICY IS REVIEWED EVERY 3 YEARS

Heaven Sent Beauty Limited Privacy Notice

The purpose of this document

1.       Heaven Sent Beauty Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

2.       This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

3.       It applies to STAFF, CLIENTS, PREVIOUS CLIENTS, SUPPLIERS, SUB-CONTRACTORS, FREELANCERS,  REFERRAL PARTNERS, JOINT VENTURE PARTNERS, MEMBERS, PROSPECTS

 

Heaven Sent Beauty Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to STAFF, CLIENTS, PREVIOUS CLIENTS, SUPPLIERS, SUB-CONTRACTORS, FREELANCERS, INTRODUCERS, REFERRAL PARTNERS, JOINT VENTURE PARTNERS, MEMBERS, PROSPECTS. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

 

MARKETING AND COLLECTING DATA POLICY

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept for as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about STAFF, CLIENTS, PREVIOUS CLIENTS, SUPPLIERS, INTRODUCERS, REFERRAL PARTNERS, JOINT VENTURE PARTNERS, MEMBERS, PROSPECTS through the Consultation & Consent form and Contract process. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including customers, suppliers and other referees or to perform other background checks throughout the application process.

Heaven Sent Beauty Limited will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with products, treatments and services requested by you.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: isalon(TM) IT services, My Ruby telephone answering & virtual receptionist service.

The activities for which we use third-party service providers may change from time to time for us to meet the needs of the business.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

DATA CONTROLLER POLICY

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered with you.

2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).

2. Where it is needed in the public interest [or for official purposes].

Heaven Sent Beauty Limited uses the information collected from you to perform the contract we have entered into with you to provide you with the benefits of being a Heaven Sent Beauty Limited CLIENTS, PREVIOUS CLIENTS, SUPPLIERS, REFERRAL PARTNERS, JOINT VENTURE PARTNERS, MEMBERS.

DATA PROCESSOR POLICY

Heaven Sent Beauty Limited also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Heaven Sent Beauty Limited will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered with you (such as providing a benefit or service) [or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).]

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

WEBSITE POLICY

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses Heaven Sent Beauty Limited will use such information to identify its visitors. Heaven Sent Beauty Limited may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.

WEBSITE – COOKIE POLICY

Heaven Sent Beauty Limited’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Our website uses cookies to help Heaven Sent Beauty Limited identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Heaven Sent Beauty Limited] website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before visiting Heaven Sent Beauty Limited’s website.

Cookie Policy further information

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data on website

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data through our website

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

HOW LONG WE KEEP DATA AND WHY

Retention Policy

Heaven Sent Beauty Limited will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for a minimum of three years from the last time you received a treatment at the salon, this is for insurance purposes. After this time after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After three years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

HOW WE STORE DATA AND WHO HAS ACCESS TO IT

Data storage

Data is held in UNITED KINGDOM using different (multiple) servers. Heaven Sent Beauty Limited does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Physical hard copy data is held in files and stored in a secure locked unit. Access to this secured locked unit is limited to Nita McEvoy & Clare Thirgood only.

Electronic data is stored and backed up on TIMELY SALON SOFTWARE CLOUD DRIVE, HARD DRIVES STORED IN SALON, ACCESS RESTRICTED TO NITA MCEVOY & CLARE THIRGOOD ONLY

DATA REQUESTS

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Nita McEvoy in writing by emailing: info@heavensentbeauty.com

or by post to Heaven Sent Beauty Ltd, 114 Cockfosters Road, Barnet, Herts, EN4 0DP.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Nita McEvoy in writing by emailing: info@heavensentbeauty.com

or by post to Heaven Sent Beauty Ltd, 114 Cockfosters Road, Barnet, Herts, EN4 0DP.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

 

Data Protection Regulator:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Telephone 0303 123 1113 or complete a form at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/